Menu Close Menu
[…] This order can be ordered by phone and will be followed up in writing as soon as possible. A no-contact order can either be issued or an existing order can be extended during the arraignment process.

Terms of NH No-Contact Orders

A person who is issued a no contact order must abide by its terms no matter what. Even if the alleged victim establishes contact or invites the suspect into their home, they can still be charged with a violation of the order. A copy of the order will also be given to the victim so that they, too, can understand the terms of the order. According to RCW 10.99.040(4) (b), the written order shall bear the following statement on the front of it:

"Violation of this order is a criminal offense under chapter 26.50 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest; any assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is a violation of this order is a felony. You can be arrested even if any person protected by the order invites or allows you to violate the order's prohibitions. You have the sole responsibility to avoid or refrain from violating the order's provisions. Only the court can change the order."

Unless specified, a no-contact order will be issued for one year. The victim can also choose to have the order dissolved sooner if they so desire. The order will be terminated if the charges are dropped or the suspect is found not guilty in court.

Penalties for Violating a No-Contact Order